FB pixel

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PURE values its customers and respects their privacy. Your visit to our website and your use of any of the services or features we provide is subject to our terms and conditions of which this privacy policy is a part.

You will be asked to register if you would like to use some of the services and features we offer on our website. In order to register we ask you to provide details including your name, address, telephone number and email address. When you register with us this information is stored in 'my account'. You can access 'my account' directly to amend any personal details, for example if you change your address. If you wish to place an order on our website you will also be required to provide credit or debit card details via a secure server.

When you give us information, it may be used for:

Administration purposes to enable us to fulfil your order, make sure it is delivered correctly and to maintain your account.

To enable us to answer any questions you have about using our website and to notify you about the status of your order.

To keep you up to date on our latest products or promotional offers. If you have agreed when you registered, we can inform you about these and other services and events we offer by email.

You will not be sent any unsolicited material unless you indicate that you want to receive details about products, offers and events etc. when you register. We do not provide your personal details to other companies or individuals for their marketing purposes.

PURE complies with the requirements of the Data Protection Act and GDPR. If you have any questions regarding our use of personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at customerservices@purespauk.com.

PURE is committed to protecting the information we collect from you, which we use to enhance your experience of using our site and to provide you with the products and services you request from us. Our privacy policy and enables you to understand how we retain and use your personal information. You can at any time change and update the information you have provided by logging into 'my account.'

Data Controller

PURE Spa & Beauty is the trading name of The Nail & Beauty Zone Limited, company number SC225060 with its registered address at 138 Lothian Road, Edinburgh, EH3 9BG. PURE is the “data controller” of any personal data it may collect, process and hold about you, unless we inform you otherwise.

1. What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect from you directly can include your name, email address, mobile/landline telephone number, date of birth, address, your purchasing activity, your occupation and employer, the health and wellness information you give us when you check in for a treatment, other information you may provide when you contact our client services team or when you engage with our social media platforms (for example by tagging us in a post on Instagram).

If you are using a mobile device and shopping with us online or browsing our website, we may collect your IP address or other device identifier, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other portable device information.

2. When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you purchase treatments, products and services from us in store, online, or over the phone
  • When you access our website or use any of our mobile Apps. Our website also uses cookies; to find out more about the use of cookies and how you can manage them, please read our Cookie Policy
  • When you contact us or we contact you to take part in surveys, competitions or promotions
  • When you contact our client services team in store, online or over the phone
  • When you engage with us on social media (by mentioning/tagging us or by contacting us directly)

3. How do we use your personal data and what are our legal justifications for doing so?

To make our treatments, products and services available to you

We use your personal data to provide you with the treatments, information, products and services that you request or purchase from us (i.e. to complete certain tasks, processes or orders on our website or within our apps, take payment online (where applicable) and deliver your treatments, products or services), and to communicate with you regarding those treatments, products and services that you purchase from us and respond to your questions and comments.

We may also use your personal data to measure how satisfied our clients are and provide client service (including troubleshooting in connection with purchases or your requests for services or when you ask us questions on social media);

We rely on our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for treatments, products and services. Alternatively, in some cases, we rely on our legitimate interests as a business (for example, to measure client satisfaction and troubleshoot client issues). Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

For administrative and internal business purposes

We may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as enhancing our site, improving our treatments, services and products and identifying usage trends. We may also use your data to monitor the use of our website and ensure that our website is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device and setting default options for you (such as language and store location);

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. For example, we want to ensure our website is client friendly and works properly and that our treatments, products and services are efficient and of high quality. We also want to make it easy for you to interact with us. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

For security and legal reasons

We use your personal data to:

  • ensure the treatments we provide you with are appropriate;
  • ensure the personal and financial information you provide us is accurate;
  • conduct fraud checks or prevent other illegal activity;
  • protect our rights or property (or those of others); and
  • fulfil our legal and compliance-related obligations.

In some cases, we will use your personal data because it's necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation (such as if we receive a legitimate request from a law enforcement agency). In other cases (such as the detection of fraud) we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

PURE Communication

We use your personal data to personalise your experience with PURE to:

  • provide you with marketing material via SMS, post and email if you have given us your consent to this;
  • confirm and remind you of bookings for appointments
  • in some instances, we will send specific offers to our members based on their historical spend, visit frequency or on a special occasion such as when we know it's your birthday;
  • measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and our advertising;

We rely on your consent to send direct SMS, postal and email marketing messages to you as a PURE client based on the consent we acquired from you when you signed up, as amended by you from time to time.

In other cases (for example, measuring the effectiveness of our marketing), we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to communicate with our PURE clients in an engaging and efficient way. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

To personalise your spa and beauty experience and improve our operations

We use your personal data to:

  • allow you to create a profile on our website or app. which enables you to purchase PURE products and services online without having to fill in your personal data every time you shop online with us;
  • provide you with marketing material via SMS and email;
  • analyse how you shop and what you shop for. This may include information on products you have viewed, historical transactions and products you have added to your online basket. This allows us to provide a browsing experience which is relevant to you.

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your data in this way and we do this in order to enhance your shopping experience with us. This allows us to help you find the products and services which you may be looking for and avoids you having to browse through products or services which are not relevant to you.

When we send you marketing material via SMS, and email, we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business, always ensuring that your rights are protected.

For information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

4. Who do we share your personal data with?

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. However, in order for us to provide our services to you, we share your personal data with our trusted third-party service providers, as detailed below. Whenever we share your personal data, we put safeguards in place which require these organisations to keep your data safe and to ensure that they do not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Third party service providers

To fulfil orders for treatments, products and services

We work with a number of trusted service providers who carry out services on our behalf. When you purchase treatments, products and services from us, the services provided by these organisations includes our cloud-based booking and client database system, hotel and other partners who may provide hospitality, food and beverage components in spa packages sold by PURE, product delivery and processing payments. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to work with these service providers since we may not have the capabilities to provide these services ourselves. In each case, we will ensure that the service provider is only allowed to use your personal data in order to provide the services to us and for no other purpose.

To prevent crime and comply with laws

We share your financial information including your credit, debit card or other payment information with third parties to ensure that your payment is safe and that your details are not being used fraudulently. This data sharing enables us to conduct fraud analysis which ensures that genuine and accurate payment details are provided to us for any purchase.

There may be other scenarios where we are subject to a legal obligation to share or disclose your personal data, such as with law enforcement agencies or public authorities in order to prevent or detect crime or fulfil a legal requirement.

Other professional services

We may need to disclose your personal data to our insurers where we believe that it is required under our contractual relationship with our insurance provider to do so.

If you would like further information, please contact us.

5. Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

  • have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;
  • be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy;
  • access personal data we hold about you;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
  • request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format;
  • object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and
  • otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

 

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us.

6. Changing your preferences

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us about our treatments, products or services, or for other marketing purposes, you can amend your preferences or unsubscribe by contacting us. Alternatively, if you have a profile on the PURE website, you can unsubscribe by logging into your account, or simply follow the unsubscribe link provided in emails you receive from us.

We want to ensure that all the information we have about our clients is factually correct and up to date. If you find that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name or address) then please contact us so that we can correct it. If you have created a profile on the PURE website or app. you can change the details stored about you by logging into your account.

7. Security and retention of your personal data

Security of your personal data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection. This means that your data is protected and only accessible by co-workers who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. We also ensure that there are strict physical controls in our buildings which restricts access to your personal data to keep it safe.

Retention of your personal data

In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.

We have procedures in place regarding our retention periods which we keep under review taking into account our reasons for processing your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

 

Intellectual Property

All rights, including copyright, in this website are owned by or licensed to PURE. Any use of this website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without our prior written permission.

The trade marks, logos and service marks displayed on our website are the registered and unregistered marks of PURE and/or our suppliers in the UK and are protected by UK and international trade mark laws. Except in connection with placing an order for merchandise or as required by applicable law, you may not use, reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, access, modify or otherwise exploit our intellectual property or that of our suppliers without our or their prior written consent.

Limitation of Liability

PURE makes no representations or warranties in connection with this website, whether express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of satisfactory quality, non-infringement or fitness for a particular purpose, except to the extent such warranties are not legally excludable. To the fullest extent permissible PURE will not be liable for interruption of business; loss or damages of any kind incurred as a result of dealings with or the presence of the website or off-website links; access delays or access interruptions to the website; computer viruses, system failure or any malfunction which may occur in connection with your use of our website; any inaccuracies or omissions or misleading, false or deceptive statements in the content; or, any events beyond PURE’s reasonable control. Furthermore, to the fullest extent permitted by law we will not be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or other damages of any kind related to your use of the website and in no event shall our maximum aggregate liability exceed one hundred pounds sterling.

Exclusions of Liability

Any disclaimers and exclusions of liability in these terms & conditions shall not apply to any damages arising from death or personal injury caused by the negligence of PURE or any of its employees or agents or fraud. These disclaimers and exclusions shall be governed by Scottish law. If any provisions of these disclaimers and exclusions are deemed to be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions. 

Non-Waiver

No failure to exercise and no delay on the part of PURE in exercising any right, remedy, power or privilege of PURE under these terms & conditions and no course of dealing between us shall be construed or operate as a waiver, nor shall any single or partial exercise of any right, remedy, power or privilege preclude any other or further exercise thereof or the exercise of any other right, remedy, power or privilege on the part of PURE.